January Promo: PRE-Pay for 2 Months & Receive 3rd Month FREE!

Easy, Safe, & Super Clean
Self-Storage!

Privacy Policy

The importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information is recognized. abacus is committed to protecting any personal information abacus it should hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how abacus manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and, by incorporation, the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These obligations extend to abacus. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Abacus is responsible for the personal information abacus collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, abacus has developed this policy.
Why does Abacus Need Personal Information:
Abacus provides self storage services and wares to a wide range of customers. In doing so, abacus produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and wares.

What personal information does abacus collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.
If abacus did not collect and use personal information abacus could not provide you with its services and wares.

How does abacus collect your personal information?
Abacus collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible abacus collects your personal information directly from you, at the start of a transaction, whether a sale or purchase, a license or lease, or in response to an inquiry, and in the course of an on-going business.

Sometimes abacus may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:
• A credit bureau
• A financial institution
• A public registry

Consent

In most cases, abacus shall ask you to specifically consent, if abacus collects, uses, or discloses your personal information. Normally, abacus will ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, abacus may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with abacus.

Use of Your Information

abacus uses your personal information to provide self storage services and wares to you, to administer billing and accounts, and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell abacus that you no longer wish to receive information about its services or wares, abacus will not send any further material.
abacus does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, abacus does not provide its client mailing lists in whole or in part to third parties.
As abacus continues to develop its business, abacus may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.


Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, abacus will disclose your personal information:
• when abacus is required or authorized by law to do so, for example under order of a court having jurisdiction;
• when you have consented to the disclosure;
• when the services or wares abacus is providing to you requires it to give your information to third parties (for example to a credit card company which is assuming the charge made on a card it issued to you). Your consent will be implied, unless you tell abacus otherwise;
• where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
• if abacus engages a third party to provide administrative services to it (such as computer back-up services, archival file storage, book-keeping) and the third party is bound by abacus’s privacy policy;
• if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since abacus uses your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.
If any of your information changes, please inform abacus so that abacus can make any necessary changes.
Are My Personal Information Records Secure?
abacus takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
• premises security;
• restricted file access to personal information;
• deploying technological safeguards like security software and access codes to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
• internal password and security policies.
Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information abacus may hold about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to charges.


Correcting Errors

If abacus holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, abacus will take reasonable steps to correct it.
Can you be Denied Access to your Personal Information?
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.
abacus may deny access when:
• denial of access is required or authorized by law;
• when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people`s privacy;
• to protect abacus rights and property;
• where the request is frivolous or vexatious. If abacus denies your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, abacus shall explain why.
abacus does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information abacus holds about you.


Credit Bureaus

To help abacus make credit decisions about customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and prevent money-laundering, abacus may on occasion request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.
Communicating with Me
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting abacus to send personal or confidential information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since abacus regularly review all of its policies and procedures, abacus may change its Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to abacus at:
25 Colston Court, Richmond Hill, ON, L4C 9Z3
If you are not satisfied with abacus’s response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at
112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 Tel: 1.800.282.1376.
Special Information and policies about the abacusselfstorage.com Web Site
Through its web site abacusselfstorage.com, abacus strives to offer its visitors the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide an interactive and personalized experience. abacus may use personal information such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number(hereafter described as ‘Personal Identifiable Information’)subject to the terms of this privacy policy. abacus will not sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party.

How information is gathered from users

How abacus collects and stores information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of abacus web site or request certain features, such as newsletters or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in sweepstakes and contests, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of abacus web site. Like most Web sites, abacus also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to its visitors. For example, abacus may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use cookie technology to recognize you and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting abacus web site. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means. In certain cases, you can choose not to provide abacus with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do you may be unable to access certain portions of the site or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and abacus may not be able to customize the site’s features according toyour preferences.
What abacus does with the information it collects.

Like other Web publishers, abacus collects information to enhance yourvisit and deliver more individualized content and advertising. abacus respectsyour privacy and does not share your information with anyone. AggregatedInformation (information that does not personally identify you) may be usedin many ways. For example, abacus may combine information about your usagepatterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhanceabacus’s web site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visitedmost or what features are most attractive). Aggregated Information mayoccasionally be shared with abacus’s advertisers and business partners.Again, this information does not include any Personally IdentifiableInformation about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

Abacus may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on abacus tocommunicate with you about your registration and customization preferences;abacus’s Terms of Service and privacy policy; services and productsoffered by abacus and other topics abacus think you might find of interest.Personally Identifiable Information collected by abacus may also be used forother purposes, including but not limited to site administration,troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration ofsweepstakes and contests, and other communications with you. Certain thirdparties who provide technical support for the operation of abacus ‘s website (the abacus web hosting service for example) may access such information.abacus will use your information only as permitted by law.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements abacus expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect theprivacy of its users. Be aware, however, that third parties, includingabacus‘s partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providersaccessible through its site, may have their own privacy and data collectionpolicies and practices. For example, during your visit to the site you maylink to, or view as part of a frame on a abacus page, certain content that isactually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through abacus you may beintroduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, features,contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties. abacus is not responsiblefor the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check theapplicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing informationon a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on the site, abacus‘s advertisers, promotional partners orother third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt toidentify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. Forexample, some of the advertising is served by third parties and may includecookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen aparticular advertisement before. Other features available on the site mayoffer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. abacus does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of abacus and this policy.

Children

Abacus does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about persons under 19 except as permitted by law. If it is discovered abacus has received any information from a person under 19 in violation of this policy, abacus will delete that information immediately. If you believe abacus has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact abacus the address listed below.
abacus can be reached by writing to: 25 Colston Court, Richmond Hill, ON L4C 9Z3
Phone: 905-763-8600
Fax: 905-763-0612

Client Testimonials

  • I have used Abacus twice in the last 5 years. Terrific service, good rates, exceptionally clean. If I need to use a self storage facility again in the future these are the people I would go to.

    Louise K
  • thank you for all your help, you are great great to do bussiness with you thank you

    Maria Paheco
  • August 26, 2012. Friendly and helpful staff. clean and professional facility! A truly great place to store things! Highly recommended!

    Elmira and Brian
  • August 25, 2012. I was amazed at how organized everything was at Abacus, and Jane`s service was exceptional!! Our locker was totally in order and well lit. the gates and doors work....everything went without a hitch! What a joy to work with a company that really knows their business, and cares...

    Glen
  • September 1, 2012. Abacus Self Storage was recommended to me from clients I had sold a home to several years ago. I have found Jane and all the staff to be unbelievably kind to me as well as patient and understanding. I will always recommend this storage facility to anyone I know. I thank everyone there...

    Morrissa
  • November 21, 2011. Nice clean premises. Staff have been very helpful!

    Bruce
  • I,ve been with you for a decade now and am glad to say how pleased I am with the high calibre of your personnel. Specifically, Jane`s ever friendly, courteous, helpful nature make my visits a joy. She takes genuine interest in us and I send my appreciation. Also, David goes out of his way to assist...

  • Great customer service at the Richmond Hill location! We`ve had a storage locker here for just over a year, and the facility is always clean and well-lit. Extremely well-maintained and the staff are super-friendly! :) They even went so far as to help us find an alternate supplier of packing peanuts when...

    Pete
  • August 30, 2012. Very clean unit. Great security system. Wonderful organization.

    Faranita
  • September 10, 2012. Abacus Self Storage staff have been very helpful, friendly and accessibe. The facility is clean, bright and ideal. I definitely recommend it.

    Janine
  • I found this storage facility to be immaculate. The staff is very professional and friendly. Jane, who is the manager her pleasant personality made the stressful event seem effortless. The owner takes very good care of the facility, the storage units are extremely clean and spacious, there prices...

  • April 2013-Very knowledgeable and helpful staff. One stop shop to buy all packing and moving supplies. Very clean, bright and secure storage facility, that can be easily accessed. Would highly recommend to anyone looking for a storage facility!

    Jodi M
  • September 1, 2012. From my first call and enquiry, it has always been a pleasure dealing with the staff at Abacus Self Storage, where they provide outstanding customer service.

    Cathy
  • August 24, 2012. Very happy with service.

    Marlene
  • Hi guys, I just recently rented a 10x10 storage unit from you guys and decided to write a review. When I first walked into the office, I was impressed how organized it looked, it was not like the other storage companies I previously visited. It was cleaned, smelled nice and most importantly I was greeted...

    Behzad
  • August 27, 2012. The Team at Abacus is professional, very helpful and courteous-always giving a little bit extra and doing a little bit more that what is asked. The facilities are well-run, clean and secure. I highly recommend them.

    Susan
  • September 13, 2012. Walking into the office, I knew this was the place I wanted to store our belongings. Jane was so helpful and accommodating. The place was very clean and well laid out for moving and manouevering your way around. I know I found the place when I walked into Abacus.

    Tita
  • Dear owner, Your site manager Jane is great! Jim C.

  • Satisfied on cleanleness, location, efficient management and reasonable priced.

    Raymond Tam
  • August 23, 2012. I have been a client of Abacus for over two years, and can recommend their services. Jane and her team are always pleasant and helpful, and the premises are clean and secure. In short, an enjoyable experience!

    Barry
  • Thank you so much for excellent services. I like the way how the renting storage is organized. It is easy and fast. The customer service is so good!!! People at the front desk are very friendly and helpful at all given time. Thanks again. Galyna

    Galyna
  • 04-17-2014-My girlfriend and I are moving into a new place together and we had to find a secure, affordalble and  convenient storage facility to store our belongings, while we are transitioning to a new apartment. Jane made us feel extremely confident that we were choosing the right place. She helped...

    Scott and Ola, Scottola
  • We have been with Abacus for a few years and we have never had a problem. The place is always clean, tidy and well kept, they are very nice to deal with and have great customer service. They look out for the customer and we like that. We highly recommend Abacus to anyone looking for storage, and...

  • Hi there, this messge is for Jane, I just wanted to leave a thank you. Holly was just wonderful, she is professional and she is helpful and it was really kind of her to help me sign in yesterday. I just wanted to let Jane know that Holly is a wonderful resource person and I`ll see you guys later. Bye...

  • We are very happy with storage location, facility is alway`s clean and accessible. Anna S

    Anna S
  • November 14, 2011. We have been entirely pleased with Abacus` service and pleasant and professional policies.  They are very quick to respond to inquires and do their best so that our experience utilizing their storge facility is pain and stress free. Thank you.

    Adriana
  • 04-30-2013-just rented a storage locker from Abacus Self Storage. They are well organized , courteous, well organized and efficient. The locker is spotlessly clean and I am very pleased with the experience. They provide a lock and also had a special on the space rental on the second floor where I paid...

    Elyse Pomeranz
  • September 12, 2012. I have never seen a storage facility so clean. The unit is dust free. I can`t believe how clean the property is. Please tell the owner how impressed I am .

    Danny
  • Cleanest seft storage I`ve seen I have used self-storage places 3 times in Canada and I was very impressed on how clean is this place. Other pros: Good location (convinient for me :), very friendly staff, and good price. I do recommend this place. 2011-08-03

  • August 31, 2012. As a customer of many years, I commend Abacus for clean, well-lit and maintained, secure premises with huge carts now for ease of moving items. Customer Service, under Jane`s managment, is efficient and friendly. In fact. I consider the team as friends.

    Carol
  • I just wanted to drop a quick not to say how much of a pleasant experience it was to reserve our unit and how easy it is to use. At a very stressfull time ( with moving) it`s great to have something go so smoothly.

    Jeff Dunning
read all
Accredited Business A+
Facebook Twitter Google+ You Tube
 
   

 

PRIVACY POLICY: Abacus Self Storage is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes a need for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.